The Rice Bar

Korean Restaurants in The Colony, Texas

4.7

CategoryKorean Restaurants
Address5401 S Colony Blvd, The Colony, TX 75056
AreaThe Colony, Texas
Phone(972) 370-0626
Google rating 4.7

Hours

Tuesday3–9 PM

About The Rice Bar

The Rice Bar is a korean restaurant in The Colony, Texas. It is listed at 5401 S Colony Blvd, The Colony, TX 75056, which places it among the local businesses of The Colony that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.

This group covers Japanese, Korean, Thai, Vietnamese, Indian and other Asian cuisines that are not Chinese, and the etiquette varies by kitchen. Japanese and Korean restaurants often take reservations for dinner and may add a service charge for large groups; Thai and Vietnamese spots are usually walk-in and quick-turnover. Spice levels are frequently adjustable on request at Thai, Indian and Sichuan-adjacent menus, so say if you want it mild or hot. Korean BBQ restaurants typically charge per person for all-you-can-eat service with a time limit, and grills are shared at the table. Vietnamese pho shops post bowl sizes (regular or large) and a plate of herbs, bean sprouts and lime is normal to add yourself. Card and tap-to-pay are widely accepted; cash-only is more common at small family-run counters.

The business lists hours on 1 day of the week. The most common schedule is 3–9 PM. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach The Rice Bar at (972) 370-0626; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, thericebarcolony.com.

It has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5, though from only 0 reviews so far, so treat the score as an early indication rather than a verdict.

The Colony is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and The Colony follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.

See the other korean restaurants in The Colony listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of korean restaurants in The Colony.

Frequently asked questions

Where is The Rice Bar located?

The Rice Bar is at 5401 S Colony Blvd, The Colony, TX 75056, in The Colony, Texas. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is The Rice Bar?

The Rice Bar is listed as a korean restaurant.

What are the hours of The Rice Bar?

Published hours are Tuesday: 3–9 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

What is the phone number of The Rice Bar?

You can call The Rice Bar at (972) 370-0626.

How is The Rice Bar rated on Google?

The Rice Bar has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5.

Does The Rice Bar have a website?

Yes, the website of The Rice Bar is thericebarcolony.com (linked on this page).

Are there other korean restaurants near The Rice Bar?

Yes. The Colony also has Burning Rice among others; see the full list of korean restaurants in The Colony at the bottom of this page.

More korean restaurants in The Colony

All korean restaurants in The Colony β†’

Burning Rice

Korean Restaurants Β· The Colony, Texas

5020 State Hwy 121 Suite 100, The Colony, TX 75056

4.4 (1,041)

Other categories in The Colony

Popular searches